1. Six Degrees Holdings Limited (“we” or “us”) whose registered office is at Commodity Quay, St. Katharine Docks, London, E1W 1AZ, with Company Registration Number 07473012 and VAT number GB125 521247. This statement describes our policy and practices with regard to processing of Personal Information on our website with URL “www.6dg.co.uk” (“the Site”).
  2. “Personal Information” means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information and other information that is held by or is likely to be held by us.
  3. It is our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by us is processed fairly and lawfully.  We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All our employees and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.
  4. It is our policy to ensure that, when dealing with Personal Information, all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), and to monitor our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.
  5. You can access the Site and browse the Site without disclosing Personal Information.  However, in order for us to provide the services referred to in the Site (“the Services”), we may collect and hold certain Personal Information. Except to the extent that we are required or permitted by law, any Personal Information which we collect will be used solely for the purpose of providing the Services and otherwise in accordance with this statement, and we will not hold it for any longer than is necessary for this purpose.
  6. We may collect Personal Information that you volunteer while using the Site and/or us providing the Services. This information is used by us to provide you with, and/or contact you about, the Services.
  7. Some of the Services may be provided by other companies within our corporate group. We may therefore disclose Personal Information about Site visitors to those other companies for the purposes of them providing you with and/or contacting you about the Services they provide.
  8. We will monitor on an ongoing basis compliance with the provisions of the Act by third party processors of Personal Information.
  9. We or other companies within our corporate group may from time to time use your Personal Information to send you information about the Services and other information that you may find useful.  If you do not wish to receive this information please email us using the following address:
    info@6dg.co.uk
  10. You can find out what Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us using the above contact details.  If any of the Personal Information that we hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want us to delete any of your Personal Information, please contact us using the above details.
  11. We regard our databases of customer information (which may include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset.  Should we sell or transfer any of our business assets this may include the sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. In using the Site and/or the Services you consent to such use of your Personal Information.
  12. The Site may contain links to other Internet sites that are not owned by us. We are not responsible for the content of such sites or for the privacy policy of such sites or for personal information which such sites may collect or place on your computer.
  13. When you view the Site, we may store some information on your computer.  This will be in the form of a cookie file and/or other tracking software (referred to here as “Cookies”), which will enable us to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences. The Cookies we use on the site can be described as follows:(a) “exp_tracker”  this cookie keeps track of the last 5 pages you visited on the Site and allows us to redirect you to the page you were on before submitting a comment or sending us an email through a contact form;(b) “exp_last_activity” this cookie contains the date of your last activity on the Site; and(c) “exp_last_visit” this cookie is only relevant to registered users and contains data relating to the dates of your visits to The Site.
  14. The cookies “exp_last_activity” and “exp_last_visit” allow us to show you which content has been updated since your last visit.
  15. Your Internet Browser may allow you to erase the “Cookie”, block all “Cookies” or receive a warning before a “Cookie” is stored.  Please refer to your browser instructions.  In some instances unless the “Cookies” are accepted, you will not be able to access parts of the Site.